BUY BAT SKULL ONLINE
Fruit Bat Skull Replica
Fruit Bat Skull Replica measures 3.1 inches. Fruit Bat Skull Replica is museum quality polyurethane resin cast. Made in USA. Our precise skull can be used as a teaching tool, museum skull exhibit, home decor skull, or office decor skull.
The Fruit Bat or Pteropus vampyrus, also known as the greater flying fox, Malayan flying fox, Malaysian flying fox, large fruit bat, kalang, or kalong, is a southeast Asian species of megabat in the family Pteropodidae.
Despite its scientific name, the Fruit Bat or Pteropus vampyrus feeds exclusively on fruits, nectar, and flowers, like the other flying foxes of the genus Pteropus. It is noted for being one of the largest bats. As with nearly all other Old World fruit bats, it lacks the ability to echolocate but compensates for it with well-developed eyesight.
The Fruit Bat or Pteropus vampyrus is among the largest species of bat. It weighs 1.4 to 2.4 lbs. and has a wingspan of up 4 ft 11 inches. Its head-body length is 11 to 13 in. Its forearm length is 7.1 to 8.7 ins.
The Fruit Bat or Pteropus vampyrus has a fox-like face. It lacks a tail and has pointed ears. The hairs on much of its body are long and woolly, but are shorter and more erect on the upper back. The mantle hairs tend to be the longest.
The color and texture of the coat differ between sexes and age classes. Male Fruit Bat or Pteropus vampyrus tend to have slightly stiffer and thicker coats than females. Immature individuals are almost all dull gray-brown. Young have a dark-colored mantle that becomes lighter in males when they mature.
The head has hairs that range in color from mahogany-red and orange-ochreous to blackish. The ventral areas are brown or blackish, tinged with chocolate, gray or silver. The mantle can vary from pale dirty-buff to orange-yellow, while the chest is usually dark-golden brown or dark russet. The large flying fox has a large and robust skull.
Weight 2 lbs
Dimensions 3.1 in
Fruit Bat Facts
Species: H. monstrosus
Binomial name: Hypsignathus monstrosus
Conservation status: Least concern